Live Oak —
LIVE OAK, FL, February 10, 2012 – Over the next two months, David Still and Hans Tanzler, the executive directors for the Suwannee River and St. Johns River water management districts respectively, and other senior staff will speak at county commission meetings within the Suwannee District’s (SRWMD) region to inform the public about water resource issues.

Jon Dinges, SRWMD director of Water Supply and Resource Management, provided a preview of those meetings when he spoke to the Suwannee County Commission on Jan. 17 about water supply planning.

“The District is actively addressing water resource impacts that are occurring across north Florida as a result of groundwater withdrawals,” Dinges said. “We believe the Alapaha River Basin, Upper Suwannee River Region, and Upper and Lower Santa Fe river basins may be short of groundwater within 20 years.”

“We’re working hard to find new water sources and ways to replenish the Floridan Aquifer system to meet water demands in those areas,” he added.

Dinges noted that as far back as 1988, the United States Geological Survey has documented significant declines in the aquifer.

“Though these water levels go up and down, there is a long-term declining trend felt in some areas within our District, and these statistics are significant,” Dinges said. “Though we have been in a drought for some time, we don’t believe lack of rainfall is totally responsible for the trends we’re seeing. The only other possibility is pumping from the aquifer system.”

A schedule of upcoming meetings is available on the District’s calendar at www.mysuwanneeriver.com. For more information, call SRWMD at 386.362.1001 or 800.226.1066 (FL only).

 

 

 

 

Water Supply Presentation Schedule

 

Please be aware that the times and dates of these meetings are subject to change. Check the District’s calendar at www.mysuwanneeriver.com where any changes will be announced.

 

Madison County

February 15, at 4 p.m.

Madison County Courthouse Annex

229 SW Pinckney St.

Madison, FL 32340

 

Union County

February 20, at 7 p.m.

Union County Courthouse Annex

15 NE 1st St.

Lake Butler, FL 32054

 

Hamilton County

February 21, at 6 p.m.

207 NE First St.

Jasper, FL 32052

 

Lafayette County

February 27, at 5:30 p.m.

Lafayette County Courthouse

120 W Main St.

Mayo, FL 32066

 

Alachua County

February 28, 9 a.m.

Alachua County Administration Building, 2nd Floor

12 SE 1st St.

Gainesville, FL 32601

 

Jefferson County

March 1, at 9 a.m.

Jefferson County Courthouse Annex

435 W Walnut St.

Monticello, FL 32344

 

Columbia County

March 1, at 7 p.m.

Columbia County School Board Administration Complex

372 W Duval St.

Lake City, FL 32055

 

Gilchrist County

March 5, 1:30 p.m.

Gilchrist County Courthouse Annex

209 SE 1st St.

Trenton, FL 32693

 

Suwannee County

March 6, at 9 a.m.

Live Oak City Hall

101 SE White Ave.

Live Ok, FL 32064

 

Dixie County

March 15, at 6 p.m.

Dixie County Courthouse

214 NE Hwy 351

Cross City, FL 32628

 

Bradford County

March 15, at 6:30 p.m.

Bradford County Courthouse

945 N Temple Ave.

Starke, FL 32091

 

Baker County

March 19, at 5 p.m.

Baker County Administration Building

55 N 3rd St.

Macclenny, FL 32063

 

Levy County

March 20, at 9 a.m.

Levy County Courthouse

355 S Court St.

Bronson, FL 32621

 

Taylor County

TBA

Taylor County Administrative Complex

201 E Green St.

Perry, FL 32347